Neutral-attitude
[…] The magistrate has a duty to the plaintiff to minister the opportunity to argue the petition put forth by the deputy clerk. “He who decides a case with the other side unheard, though he decide justly, is himself unjust.”37 To summarily remove a first amended action that has been previously sanctioned38 by the court constitutes a direct challenge to the court’s authority, especially when the magistrate’s judicial jurisdiction is estopped and he tacitly declines a fair opportunity to show cause why he is should not be subject to estoppel.39

California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1211 provides that “When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt.” In this instance an affidavit of the facts constituting the contempt was presented to this court and not to a judge.40

There was no opposing affidavit.