Neutral-attitude
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1211 provides that “When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt.” In this instance an affidavit of the facts constituting the contempt was presented to this court and not to a judge.40

There was no opposing affidavit. California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1211.5 (a) provides, “If no objection is made to the sufficiency of such affidavit or statement during the hearing on the charges contained therein, jurisdiction of the subject matter shall not depend on the averments of such affidavit or statement, but may be established by the facts found by the trial court to have been proved at such hearing, and the court shall cause the affidavit or statement to be amended to conform to proof.” In this instance no such objection was made to the court, and this court finds that the unamended affidavits are sufficient to establish the jurisdiction.

IV. IMPEACHMENT AND PENALTY


THE COURT, HAVING REVIEWED THE FACTS AND THE RECORD, FINDS THAT